PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes how the Social Cooperative Enterprise under the company name ‘‘SOCIAL COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISE OF COLLECTIVE AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSE FROM A TO BEE’’ and brand name ‘‘FROM A TO BEE’’ (hereinafter ‘the Company’), holder of Tax ID number …. issued by the …. Tax Office, which has its registered offices at 2, Elpidos Pouli Street, Pallini, 15127, Athens, Greece, processes your personal data collected through its website www.fromatobee.gr (hereinafter ‘Website’). For us, in the Company, the protection of personal data is a priority and we make every effort to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity, availability and reliability of data in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation and in particular those of the General Data Protection Regulation .

Personal Data
Any information that pertains to a natural person and may be related to and can identify this natural person directly or indirectly (ie by reference to a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person).

Data Controller
The Company is the Data Controller in accordance with Article 4§7 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can contact the Company at the email address …………………… and on the phone: +30 210 …… between 9:00 and 17:00 (Greek time) on weekdays only (ie excluding Saturday, Sunday and public holidays). The above may vary during Christmas/New Year, Easter and August. The Company processes your personal data with confidentiality and respect for your privacy, taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect it.

Personal Data Collection
1. If you use our site for informational purposes only, that is, if you do not subscribe or if you request information, we collect the personal data that is transmitted to our server by your browser. If you simply wish to browse our Website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to operate the Website [the legal basis for this processing is Article 6§1(f) of the GDPR]:
– Internet Protocol Address (IPAddress)
– Date and time of request.
– Time zone difference with Greenwich Time (Greenwich Mean Time – GMT)
– Content of the request (specific page)
– Access Status / HTTP-Code (Status Code)
– Any amount of data transferred
– Website from which the request originated
– Browser
– Operating system
– Browser language and version
In addition to the above mentioned data, when you use the Website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser when browsing the web and which when placed in a specific location, retrieve specific information. Cookies cannot run specific programs or transfer viruses to your computer. Their purpose is to make the internet browsing more user friendly and overall more effective.

Use of cookies
a) This site uses the following types of cookies, the extent and functionality of which are explained below:
– Transient Cookies (see below under b)
– Persistent Cookies (see below under c).
b) Transient Cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This category includes in particular Session Cookies. They store the so-called Session_ID, which indicates whether it is possible to evaluate the behavior of the visitor browsing the site. This way, your computer can recognize if you have returned to our Website. Session Cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.
c) Persistent Cookies are automatically deleted after a specified time. You can delete cookies at any time from your browser security settings.
d) You can set your browser to your liking, e.g. to accept third party cookies or reject all cookies. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this Website.
e) We use cookies so we can identify you when you navigate, provided you have an account. Otherwise you would need to log in again for every new visit to our Website.
f) Used Flash Cookies are not detected by your browser but by the ‘Flash plug-in’. We also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your device. These objects store the necessary data regardless of the browser used and do not have an automatic expiration date.
If you do not want any processing of the Flash Cookies, you should install a suitable Add-On, eg ‘Clear Flash Cookies’ for Mozilla Firefox https://addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/addon/clear-flash-cookies or Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by inserting a private function in your browser. We also recommend that you manually delete cookies and browser history regularly.

2. When you express through the Website your intention for us to provide services to you, we collect with your consent Personal Data, which you submit to us, such as your name, profession and position, address and telephone number, your email address, required tax information (such as Tax ID number, etc. required to issue an invoice). Upon your request, we send the information material you ask for to your e-mail address. In these cases the processing is based on your prior consent. We may also call you over the phone about the service provided. This information is required to process your payment, and generally to fulfil the service contract.

3. When you declare through the Website your participation in events / activities etc organized by the Company, we collect with your consent Personal Data, which you submit to us, such as your name, profession, address and telephone number, your email address, required tax information (such as Tax ID number, etc. required to issue an invoice). You also consent, by choosing to agree to this Privacy Policy provided on the Website, to the use of audiovisual material from the event you will be participating in, the use of photos on the Company’s social media and its Website as well as the brochures published with its activities, and the use of videos on the Company’s YouTube channel and its Website.

Newsletter
Once you sign up for our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address to inform you through our newsletter about our products and services. In this case the processing is based on your prior consent, which is provided to us by choosing to comply with this Privacy Policy provided on the Website.
If you do not provide us with the personal information necessary to fulfill the above, we will not be able to process your respective requests.
If you provide us with personal data of third parties, you are obliged to comply with the relevant personal data protection provisions, which may include for you to obtain consent to the transfer of data.
We generally do not use your data for automated decision making or profiling. If such processing is performed in individual cases, you will be notified separately.

Recipients –Transfer of your personal data
Your personal data is accessed by authorized personnel of the Company, as well as by third parties, legal or natural persons, acting on its behalf as executors of the processing, within the framework of a special agreement on the protection of personal data we have drawn up with them. They are also accessible by natural or legal persons or organizations to which the Company is required to transfer your data in accordance with the provisions of the law. They will also be accessible to third parties where necessary to safeguard our rights, comply with a court order, or respond to a request from a regulatory or other authority.
Your data is processed within the European Union.

Retention of your personal data
Our general policy is to keep your personal data only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, unless the law permits or requires a longer retention period.

Your rights
With regard to the protection of your personal data, you may exercise the following rights:
to revoke your consent to the processing of your data
to access and correct or delete your personal data or restrict their processing or object to processing, as well as the right to data portability
to limit processing
to lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the law, using the http://www.dpa.gr link.
Please note that we may require identity verification, and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for administrative expenses where permitted by law. We will make every effort to respond to data requests within the legal deadlines.

Amendment of this Policy
We may from time to time modify this policy, for example to comply with legal obligations or to meet technical needs. The revised policy will be posted on the Website and in the event that significant changes require your consent, we will notify you.

More Features of our Website
Web Analytics
Using Google Analytics
The Website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (“Google”) web analytics service. The Google Analytics service uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your electronic device and make it possible to analyze your use of the Website. The information generated by Cookies on your use of the Website is transmitted and stored by Google on its servers in the USA. If you enable IP Anonymization on this site, part of your IP address will be deleted by Google within the Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the webmaster, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on Website activities, and to provide the webmaster with other linked services related to the use of the Website and the Internet. In this context, the IP address transferred from your browser through Google Analytics will not correlate to any other data held by Google.

You can refuse cookies to being stored by selecting the appropriate setting from your browser. However, please note that in such case you may not be able to use all functions of the Website. You may object to the collection of cookie-generated data associated with your use of the Website (including IP address) on Google as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in found in the link below https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This Website uses Google Analytics with the “anonymizeIp ” feature. In this way the processing of IP addresses is curtailed, the identification of persons can be ruled out. If, however, you receive a personal report from the collected data, it is immediately blocked and at the same time your personal data is deleted.
We use Google Analytics to regularly analyze and improve the use of our site. With the received statistics, we can improve our Website and make it more user-friendly. For exceptional cases where personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Legal Framework, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for using Google Analytics is our legitimate interest in ensuring the optimization of our Website [GDPR Art. 6§1(f)].
Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.
Information on data protection can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de.
This site uses Google Analytics to analyze the flow of visitors in relation to the cross-device analysis carried out with the user ID. You can disable cross-device analysis in the Customer account by using the “My data”, “Personal data” option.

Social Media

Using Social Media Plug-ins
We are currently using the following “plug-ins” on social media: [Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Xing, t3n, Linkedln, Flattr]. We use the so-called two-click solution. When you visit our site, initially no personal data is transmitted to the Plug-ins providers. The Plug-in provider can be identified by its initial letter or logo on the checkbox/button. We give you the opportunity to contact the Plug-in provider directly via the Button. Only if you click the marked field and enable it, will the Plug-in provider receive the information that you have gone to our respective site. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to information from their respective providers in Greece, your IP address is immediately anonymized. By activating the Plug-in, your personal data is transmitted to the respective provider and stored there (to US providers). Since the Plug-in provider is collecting data, especially through cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies through your browser security settings before clicking the relevant box.
We do not affect the data collected or the data processing process, nor do we know the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing or the retention period. We also do not have any information about the deletion of data collected by the Plug-in provider.
The Plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is particularly carried out (even for not-signed-in users) in order to display on-demand advertising and to inform social media users about the activities on our Website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles after you have previously contacted the respective Plug-in providers to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.The legal basis for the use of the Plug-ins is our legitimate interest in ensuring the optimum operation of our Website as provided for in Article 6§1(f) of the GDPR.
Data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the Plug-in provider and whether you are connected with them. If you are connected to the Plug-In provider, the data collected by us will be made available directly to your existing account with the Plug-In provider. If you click on the activated button and for example share the page, the Plug-in provider also saves this information in the user account and publicly announces / shares it with your contacts. We recommend logging out regularly after using a social media tool, especially before activating the button, as this will prevent your profile from being posted to the Plug-in Provider.

Embed YouTube Videos
We have embedded YouTube videos, which are stored at http://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our site. All of this is integrated into the “Extended Data Protection Mode”, which means that unless you play videos, nothing about you as a user will be uploaded to YouTube. Only when you play videos do the data transfer as stated below. We have no influence whatsoever on the transfer of data.
When you visit the Website, YouTube receives the information that you searched for the corresponding sub page of our site. This is regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether you do not have a user account. If you are signed in to Google, your information will be directly linked to your account. If you do not wish to associate yourself with your YouTube profile, you must sign out after you have activated the relevant button. YouTube saves your data as a user profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or web design purposes, as required. Such an evaluation is particularly carried out (even for not-signed-in users) in order to serve the relevant demand-driven ads and to inform other social network users about the activities on our Website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles after you have previously applied to YouTube to exercise this right.
You can find more information about the purpose, extent of collection and processing of your data through YouTube in the Data Protection Policy Statement. There you will also receive further information on your rights and options to set up your privacy: https://www.google.com/intl/gr/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and is subject to EU-US ‘Privacy Shield’ (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

Google Maps integration
We have embedded Google Maps into the Website. This way we can present interactive maps directly on our Website and give you the opportunity to use the maps.
When you visit the Website, Google receives the information that you have searched the corresponding sub page of our site. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account with which you are logged in or whether you do not have a user account. If you are signed in to Google, your information will be directly linked to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your Google profile, you must sign out after you have activated the relevant button. Google saves your data as a user profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or web design purposes, as required. Such an evaluation is particularly carried out (even for not-signed-in users) in order to serve the relevant demand-driven ads and to inform other social network users about the activities on our Website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles after you have previously applied to Google to exercise this right. You can find more information about the purpose, extent of data collection and processing through Google Maps in the Data Protection Policy Statement. There you will also receive further information about your rights and options to configure / specify your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/gr/policies/privacy.
Google also processes your personal data in the US and is subject to the EU-US ‘Privacy Shield’ (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

book a seminar